Menu
Log in


JB Douglas Postgraduate Awards

The “JB Douglas Award” is an annual event to provide a platform to showcase the depth, breadth and excellence of research performed by postgraduate research students in statistics and related fields within the state. The award is named in honour of Associate Professor Jim Douglas. 

Jim was a leading figure in statistics education in Australia. He spent almost all his working life at the UNSW after being appointed a lecturer in mathematics there in 1947. Beyond the university, Jim took an active role in three professional associations, the Statistical Society of Australia (SSA), the Australian Mathematical Society (AustMS) and the Biometric Society. He served for many years on the NSW Secondary Maths Syllabus Committee. Jim was awarded life membership of the SSA in 1983, made a fellow of the AustMS in 1994 and awarded the degree of Doctor of Science honoris causa by the UNSW in 2003.  

Jim encouraged, mentored and supervised many honours and postgraduate students, and his influence continues through them. In 2002, the SSA NSW Branch rebranded the annual student presentation event as the JB Douglas Postgraduate Awards in honours of Jim contribution to the profession.    


A list of recent student nominee and winners follows.

Year Nominees  Winner
2020, 21st Award 

Anne Soerensen, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Macquarie University & Section of Biostatistics, Department of Public Health, University of Copenhagen 

Desalegn Markos Shifti, School of Medicine and Public Health, Faculty of Health and Medicine, The University of Newcastle 

Fiona Kim, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of New South Wales 

Laura Cartwright, School of Mathematics and Applied Statistics, University of Wollongong 

Nghia Nguyen, Discipline of Business Analytics, University of Sydney Business School 

Ra'ed Al-Surdeh, School of Computer, Data, and Mathematical Sciences, Western Sydney University 

Yingxin Lin, School of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Sydney 

Laura Cartwright
2019, 20th Award

Bradley Wakefield, National Institute for the Applied Statistics Research Australia (NIASRA), School of Mathematics and Applied Statistics, University of Wollongong 

Carlos Aya Moreno, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of New South Wales 

Emy Guilbault, School of Mathematics and Physical Sciences, University of Newcastle 

Kevin Wang, School of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Sydney 

Jessica Leung, Discipline of Business Analytics, Business School, The University of Sydney 

Rekha Nachiappan, School of Computing, Engineering and Mathematics, Western Sydney University 

Nishanthi Raveendran, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Macquarie University 

James Yu, School of Mathematical and Physical Sciences, University of Technology Sydney 

Teketo Tegegne, School of Medicine and Public Health, The University of Newcastle 

James Yu

Second prizes: Kevin Wang and Emy Guilbault

2018, 19th Award Andrew Phillip, School of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Sydney 

Andrew Locke, Department of Statistics, Macquarie University 

Tea Uggen, School of Mathematical Sciences, University of Technology Sydney 

Mijanur Rahman, School of Public Health and Medicine, The University of Newcastle 

Mazin Aouf, School of Computing, Engineering and Mathematics, Western Sydney University 

Tom Whitaker, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of New South Wales 

Luke Mazur, School of Mathematics and Applied Statistics, University of Wollongong 

Doan Khue Dung Dang, Business School, University of New South Wales 

Tea Uggen

Second prizes: Andrew Phillip and Tom Whitaker

2017, 18th Award Tom Stindl, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of New South Wales 

Yue Ma, National Institute for Applied Statistics Research Australia (NIASRA), University of Wollongong 

Jarod Lee, School of Mathematical Sciences, University of Technology Sydney 

Alison Gibberd, Sydney School of Public Health, University of Sydney 

Maria Jofre, Discipline of Business Analytics Business School, The University of Sydney 

Yi-Fan Lin, School of Mathematical and Physical Sciences, University of Newcastle 

Sunil Randeni, School of Computing and Mathematics, University of Western Sydney 

Thanakorn Nitithumbundit, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Sydney 

Andrew Grant, Department of Statistics, Macquarie University 

Maria Jofre 
2016, 17th Award 

Daniel Barker, School of Medicine and Public Health, University of Newcastle 

Luke Hartigan, University of New South Wales Australia Business School 

Lin Han, Department of Applied Finance and Actuarial Studies, Macquarie University 

Emily Bird, School of Mathematical Sciences, University of Technology Sydney 

Arshad Muhammad Mehar, School of Computing and Mathematics, University of Western Sydney 

Kristy Robledo, Department of Statistics, Macquarie University 

Thomas Porter, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Sydney 

Thais Rodrigues, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of New South Wales 

James Dawber, National Institute for Applied Statistics Research Australia (NIASRA), University of Wollongong  

Thais Rodrigues 
2015, 16th Award

Gordana Popovic, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of New South Wales 

Muhammad Shuiab Khan, School of Mathematical and Physical Sciences, University of Newcastle 

Shila Ghazahfar, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Sydney 

Cathy Yuen Yi Lee, School of Mathematical and Physical Sciences, University of Technology Sydney 

Sumonkanti Das, National Institute for Applied Statistical Research, University of Wollongong 

Kasun Rathnayake, Department of Statistics, Macquarie University 

Wilson Chen, Sydney Business School, University of Sydney 

Wilson Chen and Cathy Yuen Yi Lee 
2014, 15th Award 

Boris Beranger, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of New South Wales 

Payam Mokhtariandehkordi, National Institute for Applied Statistical Research, University of Wollongong 

Alexander Badran, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Sydney 

Marianne Menictas, School of Mathematical and Physical Sciences, University of Technology 

Mark Donoghoe, Department of Statistics, Macquarie University 

Lucy Leigh, School of Mathematical and Physical Sciences, University of Newcastle  

Boris Beranger
2013, 14th Award

Salman A. Cheema, School of Mathematical and Physical Sciences, University of Newcastle 

Frances Garden, Sydney School of Public Health, University of Sydney 

Zhipeng Hao, Department of Statistics, Macquarie University 

Sarah Neville, School of Mathematics and Applied Statistics, University of Wollongong 

Chong You, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Sydney 

Francis Hui, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of New South Wales  

Francis Hui
2012, 13th Award 

Timothy Ling, School of Mathematical Sciences, University of Technology Sydney 

Madawa Priyadarshana, W.J.R., Department of Statistics, Macquarie University 

Hong il Yoo, Australian School of Business, University of New South Wales 

Richard Zach Aandahl, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of New South Wales 

Ellis Patrick, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Sydney 

Matthew Fitzpatrick, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Sydney 

Duy Tran, School of Mathematical and Physical Sciences, University of Newcastle 

William Sheng Liu, Newcastle Business School, Economics Discipline, University of Newcastle 

Carson Drummond, School of Mathematics and Applied Statistics, University of Wollongong 

Carson Drummond 
2011, 12th Award 

Ian Renner, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of New South Wales 

Emi Tanaka, School of Mathematics & Statistics, University of Sydney 

Ingo Bentrott, Centre for the Study of Choice, University of Technology Sydney 

Chris Pardy, Faculty of Medicine, University of New South Wales, Prince of Wales Clinical School (POWCS) 

Mohammad-Reza Namazi-Rad, Centre for Statistical & Survey Methodology, University of Wollongong 

Nuttanan Wichitaksorn, Discipline of Operations Management and Econometrics, University of Sydney Business School 

Kevin Murray, School of Mathematics & Statistics, University of Sydney  

Ian Renner

Second prize: Emi Tanaka

2010, 11th Award

Anna Campain, School of Mathematics & Statistics, University of Sydney 

Qian Chen, Discipline of Operations Management & Econometrics, University of Sydney 

Diane Hindmarsh, Centre for Statistical & Survey Methodology, University of Wollongong 

Xiuyan Mun, Australian School of Business, University of New South Wales 

Paul Rippon, School of Mathematical & Physical Sciences, University of Newcastle 

Joanna Wang, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Sydney  

Anna Campain, Paul Rippon and Joanna Wang 
2009, 10th Award

Julian Inchauspe, Department of Economics, Macquarie University 

Eva Knight, Discipline of Operations Management & Econometrics, University of Sydney 

Benjamin Dean, University of Newcastle 

Kevin McGeechan, School of Public Health, University of Sydney 

Wai-Yin Wan, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Sydney 

Robert Wells, School of Economics and Finance, University of Western Sydney  

Kevin McGeechan 
2008, 9th Award   Gareth W. Peters, University of New South Wales and Damian Collins, University of Wollongong
2007, 8th Award    Stephanie de Silva, University of Sydney and Dorothy Wong, Macquarie University 
2006, 7th Award

Raed Alzghool, University of Wollongong 

John Ormerod, University of New South Wales 

Fabien Huard, Macquarie University 

David Pihlens, University of Technology Sydney 

Trevor Moffett, University of Newcastle 

Vivek Jayaswal, University of Sydney 

Greg Falzon, University of New England 

David Pihlens, Greg Falzon, and John Ormerod 
2005, 6th Award

Maree O’Sullivan, Statistics, Macquarie University 

Alex Woolaston, Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science, University of New England 

Nathan Pearce, Statistics, University of New South Wales 

Daniel Smith, Econometrics and Business Statistics, University of Sydney 

Frank Tuyl, Statistics, University of Newcastle 

Maureen Morris, Statistics, University of Wollongong  

Daniel Smith

Second prizes: Nathan Pearce and Maree O’Sullivan 

2004, 5th Award  Alistair Merrifield, Statistics, University of Sydney 

Shuling Chen, Statistics, University of New South Wales 

Piea Peng Lee, Statistics, Macquarie University 

Daniel Melser, Econometrics, University of New South Wales 

Clair Alston, Statistics, University of Newcastle 

Carole Birrell, Statistics, University of Wollongong

Clair Alston 

Second prizes: Daniel Melser and Carole Birrell


Join us


SSA is the home for professionals working in statistics. A place where you belong, connect with others, advance your career and feel inspired.

Our core purpose is to connect you with great people and great opportunities, so you can be successful in your current role and with your career aspirations.

Join now

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software